album

The History of French Music (100 Famous Songs)

100 songs (8 hours and 56 minutes) Released on September 8, 2015
1
Dardanus, Act V, Scene III: Tambourin
Collegium Aureum & Reinhard Peters
2:20
2
5 Pièces de clavecin: V. Le tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins
Marion Hoffmann
2:31
3
Plaisir d'amour
Werner Hollweg, Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Helmuth Froschauer
3:23
4
La dame blanche: Overture
Budapest Symphony Orchestra & Támas Pal
7:48
5
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: I. Rêveries - Passions - Largo (Allegro agitato e appassionato assai)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Vassil Kazandjiev
13:47
6
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: II. Un bal - Valse (Allegro ma non troppo)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Vassil Kazandjiev
6:30
7
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: III. Scène aux champs (Adagio)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Vassil Kazandjiev
17:57
8
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Vassil Kazandjiev & Sofia Symphony Orchestra
4:57
9
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: V. Songe d'une nuit du sabbat (Larghetto - Allegro)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Vassil Kazandjiev
10:17
10
Fra Diavolo: Overture
Budapest Symphony Orchestra & Támas Pal
7:38
11
Zampa: Overture
Budapest Symphony Orchestra & Támas Pal
7:52
12
Giselle, Act I: Scene d'amour
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
4:44
13
Giselle, Act I: Pas de deux
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
2:59
14
La damnation de Faust, Op. 24, Act II: Ballet des sylphes
Hungarian State Orchestra & Ivan Fischer
2:17
15
La damnation de Faust, Op. 24: Marche Hongroise - Ràkoczy March
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra & Ivan Fischer
4:31
16
La damnation de Faust, Op. 24: Dance of the Lights
Hungarian State Orchestra & Ivan Fischer
6:41
17
Le prophète: Marche du couronnement
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Korodi
3:49
18
Réverie au bord de la mer for Cello and Piano
Svetlana Boteva, Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
4:57
19
Sapho, Act III: Sapho's Aria "Où suis je?"
Klara Takacs, Hungarian State Opera Orchestra & Ervin Lukacs
7:35
20
Ave Maria - Méditation sur le premier prélude de piano de Bach
Simhah Chamber Collegium
2:45
21
St. Cecilia Mass: I. Kyrie
Elzbieta Towarnicka, Jerzy Knetig, Andrzej Biegun, Krakow State Philharmonic Chorus, Krakow State Philharmonic Orchestra & Roland Bader
4:27
22
St. Cecilia Mass: II. Gloria
Elzbieta Towarnicka, Jerzy Knetig, Andrzej Biegun, Krakow State Philharmonic Chorus, Krakow State Philharmonic Orchestra & Roland Bader
8:25
23
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cologne Radio Orchestra & Pinchas Steinberg
9:27
24
Faust, Act I: Chorus -"Vien ou bière"
Bulgarian National Choir, Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra & Georgi Robev
5:25
25
Faust,Act V: Ballet Music - I. Les nubiennes - Valse
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
2:34
26
Faust, Act II: Méphistophéles Rondo - "Le veau d'or"
Bulgarian Radio Orchestra, Ivan Marinov, Nicolai Ghiaurov & Bulgarian Radio Chorus
2:03
27
Faust, Act III: Margarethe's Song and Aria "Je voudrais bien savoir"
Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Michail Angelov
11:05
28
Béatrice et Bénédict: Overture
Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Vassil kajandjiev
8:43
29
Les pêcheurs de perles, Act I: Duet Nadir and Zurga "Au fond du temple saint"
Bruno Lazaretti, Roberto Servile, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Hanns-Martin Schneidt
4:52
30
La belle Hélène: Overture
RTL Symphony Orchestra & Kurt Redel
8:42
31
La vie parisienne: Ouverture
Cologne Radio Orchestra & Pinchas Steinberg
5:04
32
Roméo et Juliette, Act I: Julia's Aria "Je veux vivre"
Alexandrina Pendatchanska, Sofia Symphony Orchestra & Michail Angelov
3:47
33
La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein: Overture
RTL Symphony Orchestra & Kurt Redel
3:46
34
Coppelia: Slavonic Folk Melody with Variations
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
5:20
35
Coppelia, Act III: Festive Dance and Waltz of the Hours
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
6:15
36
Coppelia, Act III: Notturno
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
2:21
37
Coppelia, Act III: Music of the Automats and Waltz
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
5:07
38
Coppelia, Act I: No. 8, Csárdás
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
4:08
39
Trois mélodies, Op. 7: No. 1, Après un rêve
János Bálint & Deborah Sipkai
3:08
40
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Overture
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
6:35
41
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: II. Minuet
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
3:13
42
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: III. Adagietto
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
3:16
43
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: IV. Carillon
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
4:15
44
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: I. Pastorale
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
5:22
45
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: II. Intermezzo
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
3:59
46
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: III. Menuet
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
3:55
47
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: IV. Farandole
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
3:30
48
Carmen: Overture
Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Ivan Marinov
3:58
49
Carmen, Act I: Chorus "Sur la place"
Lilyana Vassileva, Georgi Genov, Sofia National Opera Chorus & Ivan Marinov
5:38
50
Carmen, Act I: Habanera "L'amour est un oiseau rebelle"
Alexandrina Milcheva, Sofia National Opera Chorus, Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Ivan Marinov
4:02
51
Carmen, Act I: Séguedille et duo "Près des ramparts de Séville"
Alexandrina Milcheva, Nikola Nikolov, Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Ivan Marinov
4:16
52
Carmen, Act II: Chanson bohème "Les tringles des sistres"
Alexandrina Milcheva, Stefka Popangelova, Tsvetanka Arshinkova, Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Ivan Marinov
4:26
53
Carmen, Act II: Couplets du Toréador "Votre toast"
Nicola Ghiuselev, Sofia National Opera Chorus, Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Ivan Marinov
4:50
54
Sylvia, Act I: Prélude - Les chasseresses
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
4:50
55
Sylvia, Act I: Intermezzo - Valse lente
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
3:22
56
Sylvia, Act I: Pizzicati
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
2:44
57
Sylvia, Act III: Marches et cortège de Bacchus
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Janos Sandor
5:49
58
Samson et Dalila, Op. 47, Act II: Dalila's Aria "Mon coeur s'ouvre"
Sofia National Opera Orchestra, Rouslan Raichev & Alexandrina Milcheva
5:45
59
Samson et Dalila, Op. 47, Act II: Danse Bacchanale
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Hanns-Martin Schneidt
7:13
60
Samson et Dalila, Op. 47, Act III: Samson's Aria and Chorus "Vois ma misère, hélas!"
Ludovic Spiess, Romanian Opera Chorus, Romanian Opera Orchestra & Constantin Petrovici
6:48
61
Les Sirènes, Valse, Op. 154
Strauß-Orchester Wien & Norbert Neukamp
6:31
62
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 61: III. Molto moderato e maestoso - Allegro non troppo
Galina Stamenova, Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra & Vassil Stefanov
11:37
63
Les contes d'Hoffmann, Act II: Barcarolle
Elisabeth Werres, Elisabeth Steiner, Cologne Radio Chorus, Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra & Pinchas Steinberg
3:25
64
Les Patineurs Valse, Op. 183
Strauß-Orchester Wien & Norbert Neukamp
7:05
65
Lakmé, Act II: Lakmé's Bell Song "Ou va la jeune Indoue"
Ilona Kertesi, Hungarian radio Orchestra & Janos Kovacs
7:14
66
Espana
Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra & Rouslan Raychev
6:24
67
Manon, Act II: Manon's Aria "Adieu, notre petite table"
Raina Kabaivanska, Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Vassil Stefanov
4:01
68
Le carnaval des animaux: I. Introduction et marche royale du lion
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Kórodi
2:03
69
Le carnaval des animaux: V. L'éléphant
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Kórodi
1:27
70
Le carnaval des animaux: VII. Aquarium
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Kórodi
2:34
71
Le carnaval des animaux: IX. Le coucou au fond des bois
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Kórodi
2:05
72
Le carnaval des animaux: X. Volière
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Kórodi
1:16
73
Le carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le cygne
Miklos Perenyi & Zoltan Kocsis
3:02
74
Werther, Act III: La Scene de Lettre "Qui m'aurait dit la place"
Alexandrina Milcheva, Sofia National Opera Orchestra & Rouslan Raichev
7:44
75
Joyeuse Marche
Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra & Rouslan Raychev
3:37
76
Psyche, M. 47, Pt. III: Psyché et Éros
Orchestre Symphonique de Sofia & Vassil Kazandjiev
7:34
77
Suite bergamasque in D-Flat Major, L. 75. III. Claire de lune "Moonlight"
Evelyne Dubourg
5:05
78
Thaïs, Act II: Ballet Music
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
7:16
79
Thaïs, Act II: Méditation
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra & Andras Korodi
5:01
80
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
10:34
81
Poème for Violin and Orchestra in E-Flat Major, Op. 25
Budapest Strings & Béla Bánfalvi
15:15
82
Shéhérazade: II. La flute enchantée
Gisella Pasino, Berlin Radio Orchestra & Hanns-Martin Schneidt
2:52
83
Nocturnes, L. 91: III. Sirènes
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
10:37
84
Jeux d'eau, M. 30
Kemal Gekic & Max Pommer
5:09
85
Children's Corner, L. 113: I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
2:50
86
Children's Corner, L. 113: II. Jumbo's Lullaby
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
4:06
87
Children's Corner, L. 113: III. Serenade for the Doll
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
2:45
88
Children's Corner, L. 113: IV. The Snow is Dancing
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
2:27
89
Children's Corner, L. 113: V. The Little Shepherd
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
2:45
90
Children's Corner, L. 113: V. Golliwog's Cakewalk
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra & Max Pommer
2:27
91
Rhapsodie espagnole: II. Malaguena
Budapest Symphony Orchestra & György Lehel
2:06
92
Préludes, Book I, L. 117: I. Danseuses de Delphes
Zheni Zaharieva
2:55
93
Ma mère l'Oye, M. 60: I. Pavane de la belle au bois dormant
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
1:33
94
Ma mère l'Oye, M. 60: II. Petit poucet
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
3:04
95
Ma mère l'Oye, M. 60: III. Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
3:31
96
Ma mère l'Oye, M. 60: IV. Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
4:15
97
Ma mère l'Oye, M. 60: V. Le jardin féerique
Prague Festival Orchestra & Pavel Urbanek
3:59
98
Préludes, Book I, L. 117: VIII. La fille aux cheveux de lin
János Bálint & Deborah Sipkai
2:15
99
La valse, M. 72
Berlin Radio Orchestra & Jonathan Seers
12:40
100
Bolero, M. 81
Hungarian State Orchestra & Adam Fischer
15:25